BSH HOME APPLIANCES LIMITED WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

BSH Home Appliances Limited - Bosch

6696 Financial Drive, Unit 3

Mississauga, ON, L5N 7J6

E-Mail:

data-protection-CA@bshg.com

CEO:

Dale Elliott

Headquarters:

Mississauga, ON

Registration Information:

Entity Name: BSH Home Appliances Limited

Incorporation: Canada

Entity Address: 6696 Financial Drive, Unit 3, Mississauga, ON, L5N 7J6

General

BSH would like to thank you for visiting its websites and showing interest in its company and company products.

Protection of Personal Data / Protection of privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us. Therefore we conduct our business in compliance with the applicable laws regarding protection of personal data and protection of privacy. Please see below for details on what type of data information is collected by BSH, how it uses the information and with whom we share the information.

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

You can use all the areas of our website that are not access-protected without disclosing your identity. By default, we log every use of our website in order to eliminate disruptions and clarify security incidents. More about the protocol data can be found in the chapter “How we process your data”.

How we process your data (logs, cookies, tracking, etc.)

Log data

Whenever you call up a website, your Internet browser automatically transmits information to our web server (so-called protocol data) for technical reasons. We store some of this information in log files, such as:

Date of the access

Time of the access

URL of the linking website

retrieved file

transferred data volume

Browser type and version

operating system

IP address (anonymized)

Whenever you call up a website, your Internet browser automatically transmits information to our web server (so-called protocol data) for technical reasons. We store some of this information in log files, such as:

In order to rectify faults or to preserve evidence in the event of security incidents, it may sometimes be necessary for us to collect additional personal information together with the log data in order to remedy faults or preserve evidence relating to security incidents. We delete this data once the fault has been remedied or the security incident has been conclusively clarified, or the purpose of processing has ceased to apply for other reasons. In the event of a security incident, we will transmit log data to the investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis, to the extent permitted. We always store log data separately from other data collected that relates to the use of our website.

Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files, which we store on your device when you visit our website. These cookies are transmitted back to us each time our website is called up again. This allows us to recognise you, for example, or makes navigating our website easier for you thanks to the information stored in the cookies.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Cookies can only be read by the web server they originate from.

We do not share the information stored in the cookies with third parties without your express permission.

You can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are often configured to accept cookies. To prevent your internet browser from using cookies, you can disable cookie use via the settings in your internet browser. The help functions in your browser can show you how to disable and/or delete cookies in your internet browser. Please note that disabling/deleting cookies may result in individual functions on our website no longer working as expected. In addition, disabling/deleting cookies will only affect the internet browser used to do so. For other Internet browsers, the deactivation/deletion of cookies must therefore be repeated accordingly.

Specification of Purpose

BSH, through its website, will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, phone number, date of birth, billing data, email address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide that information (e.g. by registration, survey, orders). When you provide BSH with personal data it is only used for the following specific purposes:

Inquiries which have been sent to us (e.g. Product information, Traders' certificate);

Orders, which have entered our portal;

Marketing communications and promotions

Surveys (e.g. customer satisfaction);

Newsletters

Applications.

Utilization and Transfer

To maintain Customer and Supplier contacts, BSH may store, process and forward personal data to:

our subsidiaries worldwide; or

third parties working on our behalf.

To understand and react to your needs as quickly and efficiently as possible, such as:

process product or offer inquires;

send your ordered products;

confirm product registrations;

inform you about special offers;

conduct surveys.

Security Measures

BSH will take all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against:

improper or illegal deletion;

unauthorized alteration or transfer;

unauthorized disclosure; or

loss.

Links to other Websites

BSH’s website may contain links to other Websites and incorporate content and services from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter) who may use cookies and active components. BSH has no influence over how your data is processed on these websites or their compliance with provisions on data protection. Please note any data protection information they provide. Please note that the option provided by BSH to configure settings for cookies used has no effect on cookies and active components from other providers (e.g. YouTube, Facebook, Google, Twitter). Please refer to the respective provider’s websites for information about how your data is handled. BSH assumes no responsibility for the processing of this kind of personal data by third parties.

Facebook Pixels and Custom Audiences

We use the online marketing tools "Facebook Pixels and Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, and Facebook Ireland Ltd. 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, if you are resident in the EU ("Facebook").

Facebook processes your data under its own data protection responsibility as part of Facebook's data usage policy. You can find information about Facebook ads and Facebook pixels with the following links: https://www.facebook.com/policy and https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Opt-out: To permanently prevent the collection of usage data, please use the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

As a registered Facebook user, you can also set what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook. Call the following link: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google Ads & Remarketing

This website uses the online marketing tools "Google Ads & Remarketing" of Google LLC,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We use online marketing tools from Google on our own responsibility.

The cookies used in this service generally lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. Google merely provides us with statistical evaluations. Google processes your information in accordance with Google's data usage policy. You can find more information with the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Opt-out: To permanently prevent the collection of usage data, Google offers a plugin for various Internet browsers: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. To disable interest-based ads, you can block the use of third party cookies or cookies from the "www.googleadservices.com" domain or disable interest-based ads using this link at https://www.google.de/settings/ads Interest ads can also be deactivated via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices if the provider has joined the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads".

Web analytics using pseudonymised user profiles

We use web analytics tools for various purposes on our website. You can find information on the web analytics tools we use below, including a description of the data processing in question, the purposes of that processing and how you can prevent the web analytics tool from collecting and processing your data. Please note that placing opt-out cookies can only prevent the collection and processing of your data by web analytics tools to a limited extent. You can find more information about this in the section on cookies.

Web analytics tool: Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

In order to carry out marketing and market research and tailor our website (and potentially newsletter) appropriately, we use analytics cookies and/or JavaScript to collect and process usage data relating to your visit to our website and your use of links in the newsletter (if applicable). Your usage data is collected and a usage profile is generated from this data on a pseudonymised basis, using a cookie ID. Your IP address is either not recorded or is anonymised immediately after recording as part of this.

We use the Adobe Analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd., 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Park, Dublin 24, Ireland (“Adobe”) to collect the usage data and generate the usage profiles. The information relating to your use of our website is transferred to Adobe servers, analysed and solely returned to us as cumulative data. This data allows us to identify trends in how the website is generally used.

We do not conflate the resultant usage profiles with your name or any other details that could disclose your identity, such as your e-mail address.

Opt-out: Please use Adobe’s opt-out website if you wish to prevent your usage data being collected. You can find information about how Adobe Analytics cookies work and the opt-out option via the following link: http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

Web analytics tool: Mouseflow

In order to help us design our website appropriately, we may collect usage data relating to your visit to our website using analytics cookies and other technologies. As part of this, we record the mouse movements and clicks of randomly selected users of our website. Your IP address is anonymised as a matter of course, and no personal information is collected or stored. The resultant log of your use of our website is randomly analysed so that we can derive potential improvements for our website from it.

We use service provider Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark for the purpose of collecting this usage data.

We do not conflate the resultant usage profiles with your name or any other details that could disclose your identity, such as your e-mail address.

Opt-out: Please use Mouseflow’s opt-out website via the following link if you wish to prevent this usage data being collected: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out

Google

One feature available to you as a user of our website is a map showing BSH locations worldwide. We use Google Maps to display this map. Google Maps is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For the use of the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address.

In certain cases we use the reCAPTCHA service of the company Google LLC to ensure appropriate data security for the use of contact forms. This serves above all for the differentiation of whether the input has been made by a natural person or fraudulently by machine or automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and if necessary other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google.

This site uses so-called web fonts of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using has to connect to the servers of Google. This informs Google that our website was accessed via your IP address. Your computer will use a standard font if your browser does not support web fonts.

For these services the information is usually transmitted to a server of Google LLC in the USA and saved there. You can find details on how personal data is processed by Google via the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Use of social plugins as part of social media

BSH websites use social plugins (“plugins”) from social networks like Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. The plugins are identified with the respective social media logo or the respective suffix.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such plugins, they are initially disabled. The plugins are not enabled until you click the button that is provided. By enabling the plugins, you establish the connection to the respective social network and declare your consent to the transmission of data to it. If you are logged into the social network, it can associate the visit with your social network account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly to the social network by your browser and stored there.

If you do not want a social network to collect data about you via our website, you have to log out of the social network before visiting our site.

Our websites may also use the YouTube video platform that enables playback of audio and video files. When you load a page on our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection to YouTube in order to ensure the technical transmission of the video or audio file. When the connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube.

To receive information about what personal data is collected from the respective social media provider in detail, how the personal data is processed and which data protection rights you have vis-à-vis the respective social media provider, please refer to the data protection guidelines of the respective social media provider:

Social plugins of Facebook

Facebook is provided under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5–7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). You will find an overview of the plugins from Facebook and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_EN; you will find information on data protection at Facebook here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.

Social plugins from Twitter

Twitter is provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You will find an overview of the plugins from Twitter and their appearance here: https://developer.twitter.com/; you will find information on data protection at Twitter here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Social plugins from LinkedIn

LinkedIn is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Twitter”). You will find an overview of the plugins from LinkedIn and their appearance here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins; you will find information on data protection at LinkedIn here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube

This site uses the video platform YouTube, which is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube is a platform which allows the playback of audio and video files.

If you access a corresponding page of our site, the embedded YouTube player will establish a connection to YouTube so that the video or audio file can be transmitted and played. In the process, data are also transmitted to YouTube as the responsible body. We are not responsible for the processing of this data by YouTube.

Further information concerning the extent and purpose of the collected data, on the further processing and utilization of your data by YouTube, on your rights and on your selectable data protection options can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube.

Instagram

Instagram is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Instagram”). You will find information on data protection at Instagram here: https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720.

Social Media Data Processing

On the website provided by us via the social media provider, the social media provider grants us access to the following data categories:

The social media provider grants us access to statistical analyses that provide information about the use of our social media website. The analyses visible to us do not allow us to individually analyze the usage behavior of individuals. We can only view aggregated data (such as number of hits, likes, followers, region of origin, age group, gender, etc.) that tells us about our audience and the use of our social media site. The data of the respective user on which the analyses are based are not transmitted to us.

We can set the target group to be reached for the social media website or for individual published articles. The setting is based on general parameters (e.g. age group, language, region, interests) that can be used to align our content with specific groups. It is not possible for us to address or identify individual persons on the basis of the data provided to us by the social media provider.

If you contact us directly via the social media provider or interact with us in any other way and consciously transmit personal data (e.g. direct networking with our social media website), we store and process this personal data for the purposes for which you transmitted it to us.

We process this data exclusively for the purpose of making content on our social media website known to the target group and to better understand and optimise the use of our social media website.

In addition, we cannot influence the data processing (for the provision of this data upstream) by the social media provider.

Cases where we transmit your data

We work together with a number of service providers to implement and operate our website. We have chosen these service providers carefully and have a data protection agreement with each individual service provider to keep your information safe.

The service providers we use to implement and operate our website are:

Service provider for hosting services

Service provider for programming services

Service provider for sales and marketing services

Service provider for hotline services

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or use any personal data from online visitors under the age of eighteen. We do not knowingly allow visitors under the age of eighteen to participate in any promotions or contests made available on our websites from time to time. If we discover or are notified that we have collected personal information from a person under 18, we will delete that information from our systems.

International Data Transfer

BSH may transfer your personal data to its parent company in Germany, and to any worldwide affiliates when processing data. We may also transfer your data to a third party outside your country of origin to the extent regulated in this privacy statement.

Contacts

If you have any comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns, you may contact us by using the contact corporate information listed above.

Development of Data Protection Principles

As Internet data protection principles develop further, so will BSH’s Data Protection principles. We will regularly post changes to our Data Protection principle on this page, please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Privacy Officer

Should you have any further questions around the use of your Personal Information, please contact the BSH Canada Privacy Officer at privacy-officer-CA@bshg.com, or by mail at BSH Canada Ltd., 6696 Financial Drive, unit 3, Mississauga Ontario L5N 7J6, tel. (905) 812-6097.

Right to request deletion of your Personal Information

You may also request that we delete any Personal Information, as defined under PIPEDA, that we have collected from you, provided that we may retain Personal Information as authorized under applicable privacy legislation, including, but not limited to, retaining Personal Information necessary to provide our Services, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug to identify and repair errors that impair our site, enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on the your relationship with us, comply with a legal obligation or otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided it.

In order to submit a request, we will need to verify your identity. If you have an account with us that is password-protected, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. If you do not have an account with us, we may request from you two or more data points of personal information to verify your identity.

If you are a member of a household making a request, you represent that you have the right to request information relating to said household. We may also individually verify all members of the household before responding to a request.

Please note that following your verified request, we will send you your Personal Information from the following email address: privacy-officer-CA@bshg.com (Any response to your request, including any Personal Information may be sent as an encrypted file).

Please note that once you have submitted a request, we will send you a receipt, acknowledging your request, within 10 days. If, for some reason, you do not receive such a receipt within 10 days of your submitted request, please send us an email to privacy-officer-CA@bshg.comas an error may have occurred.

Copyright

Text, illustrations, graphics, sound, animations and videos, as well as their arrangement on BSH websites, are subject to copyright and other protective legislation.

The contents of these websites may not be copied, distributed, modified or made available to third parties for commercial purposes. Certain of the illustrations on the website are further subject to third party copyright.

Trademark Rights

Unless otherwise specified, all trademarks on BSH websites are protected by proprietary rights. This applies in particular to Bosch, Home Connect brands, nameplates, corporate logos and emblems.

Legal

If you believe any aspect of this site infringes your copyright, you may send written notice to BSH's designated copyright agent at the address given below. For proper processing by BSH, your notice must provide the following information:

1) A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;

2) A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on this site;

3) Your name, address, telephone number and email address;

4) A statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law;

5) A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the owner of the copyright at issue or are authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf; and

6) An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright at issue.

BSH's designated copyright agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement on the this site may be reached at the following address:

IP Department

BSH Home Appliances Corporation

100 Bosch Blvd

New Bern, NC 28562

Or by email: copyrights@bshg.com

Because there may be penalties for submitting notices in bad faith and/or which make false claims and/or which do not account for allowable uses of copyrighted material such as fair use, you may wish to consult an attorney before submitting a notice of alleged infringement.

© Copyright 2020, BSH Home Appliances Corporation, Irvine, California, USA. All Rights Reserved.

Register your product

Register your Bosch appliance today to gain access to your custom dashboard including helpful product information, product warranty information and much more.

Our Service

Book a Service Visit Online, click "Experience Service" below

For Customer Service, call:
1-800-944-2904

For Parts & Accessories, call:
1-877-403-3185

Buy installation accessories online! Click below

Experience Bosch

Discover quality, perfection, and reliability.

Where to Buy

Bosch’s legendary performance and design is closer than you think.

Find dealers near you!

d2天堂破解版